British Indian Awards 2016: The Winners Celebrate

0
1060
British Indian Awards Winners

The 4th annual British Indian Awards took place on Friday night at Athena in Leicester.

Winners were announced after an awards dinner attended by the finalists.

The winners list:

Business of the Year 2016 are:

Cofresh Snack Foods
Best At Travel
PG Paper Company Ltd – WINNER!
Pall Mall Medical
Asiana Ltd
Surya Foods
Kamsons Pharmacy

Businessman of the Year 2016 are:

Harish Sodha – Diversity Travel
Suneel Bakshi – LCH.Clearnet
The Matharu Brothers – Grange Hotels
Dean Chaudasama – Damson Homes
Nik Kotecha – Morningside Pharmeuticals – WINNER!
Atul Pathak – (Appt Corporation trading as McDonald’s)
Kirit Patel – Day Lewis Pharmacy

Businesswoman of the Year 2016 are:

Manjit Wolstenholme – Provident Financial
Shriti Vadera – Santander Bank UK
Nina Bhatia – Centrica
Amee Chande – Alibaba UK
Vanita Parti – Blink Brow Bar
Harvinder Atwal – BKSB – WINNER!
Maleka Dutta – Merumaya

Entrepreneur of the Year 2016 are:

Lisa Sohanpal – Nom Noms World Food – WINNER!
Mital Thanki – Spark Academy
Aman Bhandal – Chop&Wok
Neha Manaktala – DealIndex
Darshan Sanghrajka – (Super Being Labs)
Rekha Mehr – Moonrekha
Aatin Anadkat – Hotel Maiyango

Family Business of the Year 2016 are:

Wholesale LED Lights – WINNER!
Laila’s Fine Foods
Park Garage Group (Kent)
CBS Packaging Ltd (West Bromwich)
Perfect Smile (London)
Midland Forestry (Solihull)
GSMahal & Co Ltd

Leaders in Finance 2016 are:

Souman Das Capco
Kalpana Shah Hiscox
Anit Chandarana Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
Manveen Pam Kaur – HSBC UK
Hemant Patel – Poundstretcher
Sudhir Dole – ICICI Bank – WINNER!
Nikhil Rathi – London Stock Exchange

Indian Business in the UK 2016 are:

India bulls housing finance ltd
Mathers Foundry
Punjab National Bank
India Infrastructure Finance Company (London)
The Jewellery Channel – WINNER!
Simon Carves Engineering Limited
India Cast (London)

Services to Education 2016 are:

University Of Huddersfield (Professor Samir Dani)
London School of Economics (Dr Mukulika Banerjee)
Bournemouth University (Dr Chindu Sreedharan)
King’s College London (Prof Sunil Kilnani)
University of Exeter (Prof Tapas Mallick) – WINNER!
University of Bedfordshire (Prof Ramakrishnan Ramanathan)
Loughborough University (Prof Bala Vaidhyanathan)

Indian Community Spirit 2016 are:

Dr Hari Shukla (Newcastle Peace Ambassador)
Dipika Sawhney – University of Cambridge
Mandy Sanghera – (Human Rights)
Dave Chana (SWAT)
Cllr Rekha Shah Harrow London Borough Council
Jasvir Singh – City Sikhs Network
Dr Shamender Talwar (The Unity of Faiths Foundation) – WINNER!

Services to Law 2016 are:

Ritu Sethi – The Sethi Partnership Solicitors – WINNER!
Kavita Kaur Bachada – PEL Solicitors LTD
Gurjit Chahal (Charles & Co Solicitors)
Jagrupe Dosanjh (DC Thomson & Company Ltd)
Baldip Singh Aulak (33 Bedford Row Barristers Chambers)
Jo Sidhu (Barristers Chambers)
Bharat Pindoria Pindoria Solicitors
Tejinder Mahil (Gunnercooke LLP)
Ajit Mishra (Penningtons Manches)
Didar Dhillon Pinsent Masons

Best in Media 2016 are:

Alpa Pandya – BBC Asian Network
Anila Dhami – (Freelance)
Gurbux Singh – Virk Des Pardes Weekly
Tony Patti (Lyca Radio)
Don Kotak – Sabras Radio
Suzi Mann – BBC Asian Network – WINNER!
Tommy Nagra – BBC Manchester

Best in Medical 2016 are:

Agimol Pradeep – King’s College London
Prof Geeta Nargund – CREATE Fertility
Milind Pande (Vision Surgery & Research Centre Ltd)
Dr Mahendra Patel – South Asian Health Foundation
Nilesh Samani – University of Leicester
Prof Raman Bedi – Harley Street Dental Clinic
Dr Sunil Chopra – The London Dermatology Centre – WINNER!

Politician of the Year 2016 are:

Virendra Sharma MP
Priti Patel MP – WINNER!
Rishi Sunak MP
Valerie Vaz MP
Seema Malhotra MP
Baroness Sandip Verma
Baroness Shreela Flather

Rising Star of the Year 2016 are:

Amita Reena Tank – HSBC UK
Shuchita Sonalika (Confederation of Indian Industry)
Harbhajan Brar Sodexo UK & Ireland
Jatin Patel – TSB – WINNER!
Manpreet Pattar (The Cricketer)
Mandeep Kaur Virdee Neumans LLP
Kulvinder Singh Rayit Beko

Best in Science and Engineering 2016 are:

Bal Bansal Coca-Cola European Partners – WINNER!
Anu Ojha National Space Centre
Dr Vijay Chaudasama UCL
Sunetra Gupta University of Oxford
Prof Meena Upadhyaya Cardiff University
Prof Venuogpal Nair The Pirbright Institute
Prof Dilip Nathwani University of Dundee

Best at Sport 2016 are:

Sporting Khalsa FC
Raj Hundal (Pool Champion) – WINNER!
Harpeet Singh (Panjab Football Association)
Sanjeev Singh Sahota (Queensbury Gym)
Harleen Kaur Asian Sports Foundation
Kishan Hirani (Snooker)
Monica Sharma Fulham Ladies

Young Achiever of the Year 2016 are:

Sanam Arora National Indian Students and Alumni Union UK – NISAU
Risha Jindal – Digimeal – WINNER!
Binita Mehta – Watford Conservatives
Adam Patel (Magician)
Deepesh Patel – Travelex
Hannah Desai
Paran Singh – (PS14)
Dharmesh Joshi – Aardra Systems

Arts & Culture Awareness 2016 are:

Surav Dutt (Author)
Vinay Patel (Writer)
Anita Bhalla (Performances Birmingham Ltd)
Shrabani Basu (Writer)
Chithra Ramakrishnan (Shruthi UK)
Samir Bhamra Phizzical – WINNER!
Gurpreet Kaur Bhatti (Writer)

Services to Accounting 2016 are:

Dipan Shah – PwC
Vimi Grewal-Carr – Deloitte UK
Sanjay Bhandari – Ernst and Young
Gulzari Babber – CIMA
Bindi Palmer Rouse Partners LLP – WINNER!
Jill Kaur – (Smith Cooper)
Charn Bains – PKF Cooper Parry

Entertainer of the Year 2016 are:

Lady Indiraa – WINNER!
Mona Singh
Shin DCS
Rishi Rich
Aman Hayer
Team PBN
RDB – Rhythm Dhol Bass

Services to Civil & Third Sector 2016 are:

Aekta Mahajan UKTI
Sir Harpal Kumar Cancer Research UK
Prem Singh (Derbyshire Community Trust)
Jagtar Singh (Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust) – WINNER!
Satish Luhar Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Raj Kumar Aggerwal Wales Millennium Centre
Daljit Lally (Northumberland County Council)

Best in Creative Industries 2016 are:

Pushpa Alexander – Headz Up Business
Pardeep Bahra Singh – Street Style
Indi Deol – DESIblitz.com
Shivvy Jervis – (Digital Futures)
Pushpinder Chowdhry – Tongues Of Fire
Gary Singh – Entouraaj – WINNER!
Arun Sudhaman – The Holmes Report

Charity/Community Initiative of the Year 2016 are:

Binti International
The Sharan Project – WINNER!
Khalsa Aid
Mother Helpage Worldwide
Global Health Alliance
Sai Mian Mir Welfare Trust
Polio Children
Pink Ladoo

SME Business of the Year 2016 are:

Mint Really Flexible Care Ltd – WINNER!
Nameless Media Group
Nisha Enterprises Ltd
Electrical Design and MFG Co Limited
Sova Healthcare
Citibond Travel (London) Ltd
Diamond Box

LEAVE A REPLY